Jojoba oil in the skin or Jojoba oil in hair has immense utility and is an excellent alternative to your regular hair or skin oil.
Jojoba oil, whose scientific name is Simmondsia Chinensis, is pressed from the seeds of the jojoba shrubs, These shrubs generally grow in the Southern Arizona and California regions of the United States and also in different northwestern parts of Mexico.
One of the vital reasons you should use Jojoba oil on the skin or hair is, that it can retain moisture without clogging pores. It is also widely used as a moisturizing agent in different skincare products.
Jojoba oil helps to reduce early signs of ageing and boost hair and skin health. In addition to that, Jojoba oil is also used as a lip balm, makeup remover, and eyelash conditioner. Besides the modern life benefits of using Jojoba Oil for skin and hair, Jojoba oil has been widely used for traditional medicinal purposes.
Let’s now discuss the significant benefits of jojoba oil, its nutrient profile, and how it is helpful for your hair and skin.
What Exactly Jojoba Oil Is?
As discussed above, Jojoba oil is extracted from the nuts of the Jojoba plant. The aroma of the oil is slightly nutty. The oil contains some powerful fatty acids, including oleic, stearic, and palmitic.
There are various commercial uses of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is used as a fungicide to control mildew and as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. Jojoba oil is also used as liquid max.
Now let’s see what are the benefits of using Jojoba oil for the skin or on hair.
Benefits Of Jojoba Oil on Skin and Hair
Jojoba oil has various properties, which makes it a better choice than hair oil or skin oil. Out of many of its benefits, the moisturising and anti-inflammatory benefits of Jojoba oil make it a common choice for most skin and hair issues.
Usage of oil is very simple. You just need to apply a few drops that can go a long way in treating acne, dry skin and fungal infections.
Helps To Treat Acne
Jojoba oil is one of the most common ingredients in different skin care products, and several studies have shown the oil’s anti-inflammatory properties. The oil also contains wax esters that help to aid wound healing and potentially help in acne treatment.
Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, which means it doesn’t block pores and is very gentle on the human skin, which makes it a better choice or a good alternative for people with sensitive skin prone to allergies.
Helps To Moisturize Your Skin
You would often find that jojoba oil is used as a skin moisturizer. The oil helps to maintain the skin’s outer layer of keratin, and it also helps to keep your skin supple as it is an emollient. The oil moisturizes your skin without blocking the skin pores.
The composition of jojoba oil that you use in your skin or hair is similar to that of natural oil in your skin. Hence, it stops excess oil production and provides hydration to the skin. This also makes the oil safe for nearly all skin types, especially beneficial for oily skin.
Besides acting as a moisturizer for human skin, the oil also helps treat rosacea. Although, there is no such concrete evidence in support of this statement.
But it is very safe to assume that jojoba oil’s anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties can help you treat the condition. Consult with your doctor before you use Jojoba oil to treat rosacea.
Promote Hair Growth
Anecdotal evidence has some clear suggestions, such as the conditioning properties of Jojoba oil in hair might be helpful for hair growth. You can add jojoba oil to your hair conditioner, making your hair soft and frizz-free. This can also give you added promotion against hair dryness and split ends.
The moisturizing properties of jojoba oil also help treat scalp dryness and dandruff. Vitamin E in the oil is good for your hair and scalp health.
Helps to Delay Aging
In addition to skin moisturizing, hair growth, and other health benefits of Jojo oil that you can use as hair oil and skin oil, it also helps to delay ageing. The composition of the oil consists of long mono-saturated esters, which gives the oil its humectant properties.
The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of Jojo oil make it a good choice which helps in delaying ageing signs. The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties also help treat different skin infections and wounds, which allows the delay in the signs of ageing.
Help Soothe Psoriasis
Several studies have shown that using jojoba oil helps reduce the irritation caused by tazarotene in patients suffering from psoriasis.
The jojoba oil can penetrate deep into the skin, which helps in increasing the efficacy of the compound. This is why jojoba oil is an excellent carrier oil with an enormous number of applications used in aromatherapy.
Helps Removing Makeup
Jojoba oil does not make clogs. Hence it can be used as a better alternative to coconut oil when you need to remove makeup.
This is one of the reasons why people use Jojoba oil on their skin. The gentle, moisturizing nature and the soothing nature of jojoba oil help to remove the grime and dirt without stripping the face.
Jojoba oil has immense utility for human skills and hair, and it has many key benefits that make it a better choice than Jojoba oil in the skin or Jojoba oil in hair. But finding good quality oil and applying it daily feels like a task.
So, HERBCIENCE, India’s first 100% Natural brand came up with products that contain freshly extracted medicinal herbs and oils.
The products are developed by doctors and are very beneficial for your body. So, if you want your skin to glow naturally without getting affected by any chemicals, Go Natural. Try HERBCIENCE.
Write A Comment