Hola my sweet angels, welcome to CA. Today I will talk about such a thing that I was supposed to put down long before. But somehow, I missed it.
Now a days, Cosmetics companies do use Shea butter a.k.a Butyrospermum Parkii in their products and people find the term quite intriguing. I am a big fan of Raw Body butters. Earlier I had discussed Mango Butter benefits. I love these butters because they are pure, more moisturising and no fear of preservatives or harmful chemicals.
Usually I keep my shea butter in refrigerator becoz it melts too fast. One day, I forgot to keep it in the refregirator after application, and on that day the weather was horribly humid. In the evening when I opened it for reapplication, it was still solid. Oh God! the tiny 100g bottle was totally different from the last two. Then I stopped guessing and took the help of Google…of course my saviour.😊
What I found:
Both Ivory and yellow Shea butters come from Ghana of South Africa. Yellow one is from East Ghana and Ivory is from West according to the available information. Ivory is more solid, but yellow one is more softer and creamy and also packed with antioxidants.
If you want to buy Raw, Virgin Shea Butter, check the label. If it says, Grade A then of course unbleached and good one. Though the color may vary i.e. it can be either Ivory or Yellow.
Thank you for reading. Please leave your valuable comments here. Love you all..😊
Image Source: 1, 4
Write A Comment